HDV Logo Full

Pets, Pest Control, Vets & Rescues click here! | Footing & Fencing click here! | Equine Featuring Rescue  click here!  

Join Our Mailing List and Get a Free Subscription.

Sign up to get interesting news
delivered FREE to your inbox.  

Saturday, June 15, 2024

Racing

Michael Matz and Graham Motion win stakes, Brion, Fisher, Hendriks, Houghton and Meister have winners

GRANTVILLE, Pa.--Michael Matz saddled Stern Chaser to win the $100,000, 1 1/16 mile Lyphard Stakes at Penn National on May 31, and Graham Motion saddled The Grey Wizard (Ire) to win the G2, $250,000, 2 mile Belmont Gold Cup at Saratoga on June 6.

Stern Chaser Bill DenverStern Chaser (Photo by Bill Denver)Stern Chaser was bred by Gregory and Caroline Bentley and is owned by their Runnymoore Racing, and she won the turf race for fillies and mares 3 and up by 3/4length.

"She's a nice horse that the Bentleys raised," said Matz. "We also had the half-sister, In a Spin, in the same race, but she got blocked at he head of the stretch and finished fifth."

"When she was young, she broke a splint bone behind, so we gave her time," said Matz of the 5-year-old mare. "This was her first race back off the lay off."

"I told Paco (Lopez, her jockey) that her best races are when she comes from off the pace," siad Matz. "So Stern Chaser was on the lead the whole way. It's fine when that works out,, but you get upset when it doesn't. I guess she was just too fresh off the lay off."

"We'll look for another Pa-bred stake for her," said Matz."

Matz also had another winner, Caroline Forgason's homebred Selassie, who won the $15,000, 1 mile maiden Claiming race by 3 lengths at Presque Isle on May 28.

Read more ...

Keri Brion, Graham Motion and Bernie Houghton have mutliple winners

BALTIMORE, Md.--Keri Brion has had three winners in the past three weeks, but perhaps her biggest victory was a second place in a graded stakes.

Fun Lovin Criminal James McCueFun Lovin Criminal winning at Pimlico (Photo by James McCue)In the same period, Graham Motion had four winners, including a stakes win, and Bernie Houghton also had four winners.

While Motion is an established top trainer with many graded stakes wins, including in the Breeders Cup, in his resume, Brion is just setting out on her career.

"Ten years ago I was saddling my first graded stakes horse as an assistant for Jonathan Sheppard," said Brion on May 15. "It was the Dixie Stakes, now known as the Dinner Party, and Utley shocked the world that day at 20/1 winning the race. Saturday I will saddle my first graded stakes horse in the Dinner Party as a trainer and will try to light up the tote board with Crabs N Beer."

Read more ...

Mark Beecher saddled Frontline Citizen to win the National Hunt Cup at Radnor

MALVERN, Pa.--Mark Beecher saddled Frontline Citizen (Ire) to win the featured $35,000, 2 1/8 mile National Hunt Cup Allowance Hurdle at the Radnor Hunt Races on a misty, rainy Saturday, May 18.

Frontline Citizen 9right Rocket One take second to last jump in NHC 1Frontline Citizen, right, and Rocket One over the second to last jump in the National Hunt Cup (Photo by Tod Marks)
Straylight Racing's Frontline Citizen, ridden by Evan Dwan, went to the lead over the second to last hurdle and battled to the finish to win by a neck in 3:57 4/5 over Rocket One, trained by Jack Fisher.

"I've had him about three years," said Beecher. "He's a nice horse. I bought him for his owner, Alex Leventhal, to ride. Alex rode him to break his maiden at Pine Mountain in 2021, and then he lost a year to an injury."

"Alex stopped riding this year," said Beecher. "He was fourth at Aiken, then third in an allowance at the Gold Cup."

"It wasn't pouring rain, but there was a steady drizzle," said Beecher. "There was still a good crowd. There were a lot of tents for them to be in. The course was in good shape, but it was a little on the soft side. I had another Irish bred, Exuma (Ire), that liked the soft going, but I scratched an American bred horse in the last race who wouldn't have liked the going."

"Frontline Citizen will probably have the summer off and then have a fall campaign," said Beecher. "He'll like the park courses in the fall that have a little undulation in the ground."

Read more ...

Snap Decision won the G1 Iroquois in a hard driving finish

NASHVILLE, Tenn.-- Snap Decision won the G1, $200,000, 3 mile Calvin Houghlnd Iroquois Hurdle Stakes, underlining his claim to finally win the Eclipse Award he so richly deserves.

Snap Decision right leads Vae Patron over last in Iroquois 1Snap Decision, right, leads Vae Patron over the last fence in the Iroquois (Photo by Tod Marks)
Bruton Street-US' Snap Decision, trained by Jack Fisher and ridden by Graham Watters, beat Vae Patron, trained by Leslie Young, by a neck in 5.32.

This was Vae Patron's first race in this country after having had a successful career over hurdles in France.

Fisher also saddled the third and fourth placed horses, Zabeel Champion (GB) and Sebastopol (Ire).

This was Snap Decision's second win this year after having won the G2 Temple Gwathmey at the Virginia Gold Cup by 8 lengths in April.

Vae Patron led for most of the race.

"Snap got a big jump at the second to last fence and went ahead," said Fisher. "Leslie's horse came back at him but he went on to win.There was less than 5 lengths between the top five horses.

Zabeel Champion was 1 1/4 lengths back of Vae Patron with Sebastapol another 1 1/4 lengths back, followed by Noah and the Arc in fifth, 2 1/4 lengths back, while Jimmy P was distanced.

Read more ...

Joe Davies saddled Our Friend to win at Willowdale

KENNETT SQUARE, Pa.--Joe  and Teddy Davies teamed up to win the featured $35,000, 3 1/2 mile Buttonwood/Sycamore Farms Willowdale Steeplechase Timber Stakes with Our Friend at Willowdale Steeplechase on Saturday, May 11.

Our Friend at WillowdaleOur Friend on his way to winning at Willowdale (Photo by Robert Keller)
Armata Stables' Our Friend, trained by Joe Davies and ridden by son Teddy, won the Timber Stakes by 11 1/2 lengths in 7:14 over The Butler Yates, trained by Leslie Young.

Earlier this year, Our Friend had won the My Lady's Manor Stakes, but Davies decided against running him in the Maryland Hunt Cup.

"He won the Manor, but because Teddy had gotten along with him so well, and he was going to ride Vinnie in the Hunt Cup, we decided not to run him in the Hunt Cup," said Davies. "Then he ran in the steeplethon at the Virginia Gold Cup, but he was carried off course early in the race, so he got to run at Willowdale. It was a lovely course, and he won."

"He'll go hound exercising this fall," said Davies. "He may be pointed towards the Pennsylvania Hunt Cup, or maybe he'll just fox hunt and someday hope to run in the Maryland Hunt Cup. All my horses are aimed for that."

Read more ...

Kathy Neilson had a winner, two seconds and a third at Winterthur Races

WINTERTHUR, Del.--Kathy Neilson had a good day at Winterthur Races, saddling one winner, two seconds and one third in the four races at Winterthur Races on Sunday, May 5.

Fast Vision leads over last in 2nd 2Fast Vision leads over the last fence in the Winterthur Bowl (Photo by Tod Marks)
Winterthur drew a sizeable crowd despite the chilly temperature in the mid 50s and the occasional rain.

The course was listed as soft following a few days of rain.

Kathy Neilson saddled Armata Stables' Fashion Line, ridden by Jack Power, to win the $15,000, 3 1/4 mile Vicmead Plate, Apprentice Rider Timber, by 3 3/4 lengths over Huyana, trained by William Dowling.

"Fashion Line is very well bred," said Neilson."He's out of a Cozzene mare. I love that line,they're so tough.

""A friend of mine gave hm to me when she was getting divorced and couldn't afford him," said Neilson. We started hunting him. I've had him a few years, and he's a gift that just keeps on giving. He'll go to Willowdale next."

Winning ths race was particularly meaningful to Neilson as it was run in honor of her father, Louis (Paddy) Nelson.

Fashion Line was rated behind Huyana for most of the race, going to the lead as the field passed the Wilmington Country Club driveway the second time and proving easily the best at the finish.

Leipers Fork Steeplechasers' Fast Vision (Fr), trained by Leslie Young and ridden by Freddie Procter, won the $25,000 Wnterthur Bowl Allowance Timber by 5 3/4 lengths in 7:05 2/5 over Hard Game, trained by Neilson.

Read more ...

Leslie Young won three, including the G1 Hurdle Stakes, at the Virginia Gold Cup

THE PLAINS, Va.--Leslie Young won three races, including the G1 Hurdle Stakes and the 4-Year-Old Hurdle Stakes, while Jack Fisher saddled the Timber Stakes winner and Keri Brion had two winners on Saturday, May 4 at the Virginia Gold Cup.

Rampoldi Plan Jamie Bargary lead over last in Commonwealth Cup 1Rampoldi Plan, ridden by Jamie Bargary, led over last in the  Commonwealth Cup (Photo by Tod Marks)
Leipers Fork Steeplechasers' Rampoldi Plan, ridden by Jamie Bargary and trained by Young, won the $150,000, 2 1/8 mile G1 Commonwealth Cup by 2 1/2 lengths in 4:09 3/5 over Welshman, trained by Fisher.

"I was impressed with him," said Young. "We got a nice weight break."

Rampoldi Plan carried 144 pounds, two less than Welshman, but 14 pounds less than top weight Awakened, also trained by Fisher, who finished fourth behind third placed L'Imperator, trained by Arch Kingsley, who carried 148 pounds.

Rampoldi Plan is by Hard Spun out of a Tapit mare, but he'd been running in England, and Young said when she saw he was for sale, and she saw his breeding, she knew she had to buy him.

Read more ...

Leslie Young won two hurdle races at Foxfield, leads in Trainer standings

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va.--Leslie Young saddled two winners, including the winner of the featured Hurdle Stakes, at Foxfield Spring Races on Saturday, April 27.

Total Joy takes jump in Van Clief 5Total Joy in the Daniel Van Clief Stakes (Photo by Tod Marks)
Noble Stables' Total Joy, trained by Young and ridden by Paddy O'Hanlon, won the $75,000, 2 1/8 mile Daniel Van Clief Memorial Hurdle Stakes by 4 lengths in 4:03 4/5, the fastest time of the day.

Young not only had the winner, she also saddled Go Poke the Bear to place second, 4 lengths behind Total Joy.

"Total Joy is a nice horse that I bought a couple of years ago at Newmarket," said Young. "He won first timeout at Radnor last year and won again at Shawan. He's a very nice young horse that's still maturing."

"Go Poke the Bear is a consistent, honest horse," said Young. "Total Joy is nominated for Nashville. If he doesn't run there there's no other race for him this spring."

Young also saddled both the winner and second placed horse in the $35,000 Ratings Handicap Hurdle, winning with Thomas S. Rice's Oscar Winner, ridden by Brian Barry, who won by a neck in 4:08 1/5 over Artistic Choice.

"Oscar Winner was the first winner for Brian Barry in this country," said Young. "Oscar Winner will go to Winterthur or Willowdale. Everybody looks good now, but where they go next depends on how they are."

Read more ...

Graham Motion won Stakes with Dataman and Five Towns

LAUREL, Md.--Graham Motion not only won two stakes at Laurel on April 20, he also placed fist and second in one of them.

Dataman winning Henry Clark 1 James McCueDataman winning the Henry S. Clark Stakes (Photo by James McCue)"We had a good day," said Motion.

Wertheimer and Frere's homebred Dataman won the $100,000, 1 mile Henry S. Clark Stakes on the turf by 1 1/4 lengths over Calumet Farm's English Bee, also trained by Motion, on Apri

"We gave Dataman time off over the winter," said Motion. "He'd been running hard last year. I was surprised to see him win so easily."

"I was glad to see English Bee come back to his form," said Motion. "They'll both probably run again during Preakness week."

Merry Fox Stables' homebred Five Towns (GB) won the $100,000, 1 mile Dahlia Stakes on the turf for Fillies and Mares by 1 1/4lengths.

"Five Towns came to me last fall," said Motion. "She did well in Florida. She won second ttime out at Gulfstream. I was impressed with her."

Read more ...

Competitive field to start in the Maryland Hunt Cup

GLYNDON, Md.--One of the most interesting fields in recent Maryland Hunt Cup Timber races will face the starter on Saturday, April 27 at 4 p.m.

Vintage Vinnie over the3rdVintage Vinnie over the 3rd in 2022
Withoutmoreado 3rd Douglas Lees 1Withoutmoreado over the 3rd in 2023
Will the going help determine the winner?

Will age be a factor?

Will a first time starter with an impressive resume be able to master the five foot fencecs and the four mile distance to win it all?

The nine horse field includes two past winners, two horses that have placed second, one that placed third and one that finished fifth, so six of the nine have jumped around the imposing timber course.

With that many horses that have competed the course, will this year's race also be one of the more competitive in the last few years?

Withoutmoreado, trained by Kathy Neilson and ridden by Conor Tierney, won by 10 3/4 lengths over Royal Ruse, trained by Sanna Neilson, and ridden by Elizabeth Scully, last year, but Withoutmoreado has shown a particular liking for soft going, and there is little or no rain expected before Saturday.

Tierney and Scully will ride Withoutmoreado and Royal Ruse again.

Read more ...

Awesome Adrian won the Grand National Steeplechase over Road to Oz

BUTLER, Md.--Awesome Adrian jumped beautifully while running second before taking over the lead with about a mile to go to and then extending his lead to win by 4 1/2 lengths in the $35,000, 3 1/4 mile Grand National Steeplechase on Saturday, April 20..

Awesome Adrian Robert KellerAwesome Adrian (Photo by Robert Keller)Awesome Adrian, owned by Nancy A. Reed, trained by Kathy Neilson and ridden by Teddy Davies, finished in 6:37 4/5, to beat second placed Road to Oz, trained by Mark Beecher, with Shootist, trained by Tod McKenna, placing third and Great Road, trained by Joe Davis, finishing fourth.

"Nancy bred Awesome Adrian," said Neilson. "We're so lucky to have had him since he was a yearling. He doubles as a foxhunter and a timber horse. He loves foxhunting, and he loves timber racing. He's been a point of joy for both Nancy and me."

"He was going to go either to the Maryland Hunt Cup or Willowdale," said Neilson. "I asked Nancy what she wanted to do, and she said, `I'll see you at Willowdale.' I'm fine with that."

In the Grand National Timber Stakes, Goodoldtimes pulled up and Withoutmoreado, prepping for the Maryland Hunt Cup that he won last year, lost his  rider, Conor Tierney, at the eighth fence but continued on to jump all the fences without a rider, getting a good school for trainer Neilson.

Tierney, who had sprained his ankle two weeks ago, was fine after the fall and returned to ride in the next race.

Read more ...

Inle won the Open Timber at the Mount Harmon-Wicomico Point-to-Point

EARLEVILLE, Md.--Willy Dowling saddled Inle to win the $2,500 Wicomico Hunt Cup Open Timber st the Mount Harmon-Wicomico Point-to-Point on Sunday, April 14.

Wicom 3A race at Mount Harmon-Wicomico Point-to-Point
Kiplin Hall's Inle, ridden by Dan Nevin, won the 3 mile Open Timber over Hey Teacher (GB), trained by Kathy Neilson, finishing in 6:14, by far the fastest time of the day.

Inle has had a varied career and is now going on to yet another new job.

"I've had Inle for quite a while," said Dowling. "Jay Griswold owns him, and he sent him to Buck Davidson for a while. Buck competed him in Eventing, and he got as far as two star competitions. Then he came back to us, and he was leased to amateur Whitney Schweizer. She won the Maiden Timber here at Wicomico last year. Now he's won at Wicomico for the second time. He'll probably go on to be a foxhunter now."

"They try to do a really good job at Wicomico," said Dowling. "They had a good crowd with a lot of tail-gsters."

Fit for a King, owned by Runnymoore Racing, trained by Leslie Young and ridden by Freddie Procter, won the first timber race, the $1,500 H. Brooks Durkee Memorial Trophy Maiden Timber, over Glencarrib Sky (Ire), trained by Kathy Neilson, finishing in 6:26.

Read more ...

Leslie Young saddled two winners at Tryon

COLUMBUS, N.C.--Leslie Young saddled two winners, including Go Poke the Bear in the featured Ratings Handicap Hurdle, at the Tryon Block House Races on Saturday, April 13.

Go Poke the Bear Coady Photography Go Poke the Bear winning at Colonial Dowsn (Photo by Coady Photograph) Go Poke the Bear, owned by a Syndicate and ridden by Jamie Bargary. won the $25,000, 2 mile Ratings Handicap Hurdle by 1 1/2 lengths in 3:39, the fastest time of the day, over Rocket One, trained by Jack Fisher.

"He was a classy flat horse," said Young of the 8-year-old gelding who was an allowance winner at Gulfstream. "He won last year at the Queens Cup and at Colonial Downs. In the fall, we tried a different tactic with him. We tried to rate him, but that didn't work. He does better fresh, He jumped well at Tryon."

"We haven't made up our mind about here he'll go next," said Young. "It depends on how they rate him. If they rate him too high, he might go to a steeplethon."

Young also saddled Green Valley Construction and Ashwell Stable's Tufton Avenue (Ire). ridden by Gerard Galligan, to win the $30,000 Maiden Hurdle by 3/4 length in 3:40 4/5 over Smart Uncle,, trained by Fisher.

"I purchased him from Brian Lenehan,"said Young."He named him after the street the Maryland Hunt Cup is on. This was his first race in America. I've been trying to find him an owner.  He'll make a smashing timber horse.

Tufton Avenue had run four times in England over hurdles before Young bought him.

Read more ...

Our Friend won the My Lady's Manor Timber Stakes while Vintage Vinnie finished second in the Apprentice Rider Timber

MONKTON, Md.--Blythe and Joe Davies had two winners and an important second at My Lady's Manor on Saturday, April 13.

Joe and Teddy Davies 11 1Joe and Teddy Davies (File Photo)
Joe Davies saddled Armata Stables' Our Friend, ridden by his son Teddy to win the $50,000 My Lady's Manor Timber Stakes by a neck in 6:21 2/5 over Riverdee Stable's Include It, trained by Todd Wyatt with Daniel Baker's Road to Oz, trained by Mark Beecher, third.

Joy Carrier's Salamanca School, trained by Leslie Young, led for much of the race until Charlie Fenwick's Royal Ruse, trained by Sanna Neilson, who was prepping for the Maryland Hunt Cup , went briefly into the lead on the final turn but was quickly passed by the eventual winners.

Our Friend is nominated for the Maryland Hunt Cup, but Davies said he hadn't decided yet whether Our Friend would run.

"He's entered in the Grand National next week," said Davies. "We had a hiccup there last year, so he'll have to pass that test before we decide on the Hunt Cup."

Our Friend fell at the fifth fence in last year's Grand National Timber Stakes and did not run in the Hunt Cup.

Hard Strike, owned by Keystone Thoroughbreds, trained by Todd McKenna and ridden by Andrew Burke Ott, won the $20,000 John Rush Streett Memorial Allowance Timber by 2 1/2 lengths in 6:26 2/5 over Theda's Boy, trained by Kevin Boniface and ridden by Brett Owings,, but To Be or Not To Be, ridden by Teddy Davies, fell early in the race.

Read more ...

Previous Maryland Hunt Cup winners to have a rematch in this year's Hunt Cup

REISTERSTOWN, Md.--Withoutmoreado, last year's Maryland Hunt Cup winner, and Vintage Vinnie, winner in both 2021 and 2022, are both aimed at this year's race on April 27.

Withoutmoreado 3rd Douglas LeesWithoutmoreado
VINTAGE VINNIE 22 WVintage Vinnie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Along with those two previous winners, the second placed horses from last year and 2022, Royal Ruse and Rocket Star Red, are also nominated to the Hunt Cup, as well as Good Old Times, third in 2022.

With those five horses, along with another eight nominated to the Hunt Cup, this year's edition may be one of the most exciting ever.

It may well come down to the condition of the turf in the four mile race that features the biggest timber fences in the world.

Withoutmoreado favors soft going, while Vintage Vinnie prefers hard going.

Read more ...

Mount Harmon-Wicomico Point-to-Point features three exciting Timber Races

EARLEVILLE, Md.--Mount Harmon-Wicomico Point-to-Point, the final meet of the Delaware Valley Point-to-Point season, has a three full fields of exciting

mt harmonTimber races that includes Pleasecallmeback, a winner over hurdles transitioning to timber, who is entered in the Ladies Timber.

Larry Levy's Pleasecallmeback, trained by Billy Meister and to be ridden by Virginia Korrell at Wicomico, was a winner on the flat at Gulfsteam and won over hurdles in a handicap at Charleston.

The first timber race, the $1,500 Maiden Timber, post time 1:30, has a field of five horses entered and should be a very competitive race.

Another winner over hurdles, Meadow Run Farm's Glencorrib Sky (Ire), trained by Kathy Neilson and to be ridden at Wicomico by Gerard Galligan, is also making the transition to timber and will start in the Maiden Timber..

Jet Setting Johnny (Ire), a steeplechase winner in Ireland, makes his first start in this country for 2023 Leading Trainer Leslie Young and will be ridden by Freddie Procter in the Maiden Timber.

In the Lady Timber, post time 2:00, along with Pleasecallmeback. the other three entries, Brave Deacon, trained by Joe Davies, Itsknownasthebern, trained by Meister, and City of Grace, are all making the transition to timber horses from doing well either on the flat or over hurdles.

The Open Timber,, post time 2:30, includes Hey Teacher, twice second over hurdles, trained by Neilson and to be ridden by Galligan.

Read more ...

More Articles ...

  1. Withoutmoreado won over Shootist at a sold out Brandywine Hills Point-to-Point
  2. Joe Davies' Mr. Fine Threads and Our Friend won at Elkridge-Harford
  3. Parker Hendriks saddled Lap of the Gods to win the Allowance Timber at Old Dominion
  4. Brandywine Hills Point-to-Point offers new Leading Jockey award
  5. Mark Beecher saddled Decisive Triumph to win the $15,000 Amateur Apprentice Timber at Blue Ridge
  6. Court Ruler won the Cheshire Bowl at the Cheshire Point-to-Point on a record day of ticket sales
  7. Abaan won the $75,000 Carolina Cup while Arch Kingsley saddled two winners
  8. Cheshire Point-to-Point features three sanctioned races
  9. To Be or Not to Be, trained by Joe Davies, won the Open Timber at Piedmont
  10. Ricky Hendriks had two winners, including West Newton in the Hurdle Stakes, at Aiken
  11. Trainer Ricky Hendriks has West Newton aimed for the hurdle stakes at Aiken
  12. Elkridge-Harford teams place first, second and third in the Foxhall FarmCup Team Chase Fastest Time
  13. Parker Hendriks rode three winners at Warrenton Point-to-Point
  14. Two Stakes winners for Cynthia and Charles McGinnes, Brion, Motion and Houghton have winners
  15. Foxhall Farm Cup Team Chase opens local racing season
  16. Virginia Korrell and Kathy Neilson have winners at Rappahannock
  17. Rappahannock Hunt Point-to-Point begins spring steeplechasing
  18. Bernie Houghton and Keri Brion have three winners while Graham Motion has two
  19. Awakened, Merry Maker and Snap Decision are Eclipse Award finalists
  20. Graham Motion wins three, includining a Stakes, Hewick wins in England, Brion, Houghton, Matz and Merryman have winners
  21. Taylor Kingsley won a Fegentri race for amateurs in Morocco
  22. Todd Wyatt saddled Kiyomori to win steeplechasing's final Stakes at Aiken
  23. Lightning Ridge, trained by Keri Brion, was an impressive Stakes winner at Charleston
  24. Graham Motion had two stakes winners, Keri Brion and Michael Matz have winners
  25. Charlie Fenwick's Royal Ruse, trained by Sanna Neilson, won the Pennsylvania Hunt Cup
  26. Jack Fisher won two $75,000 Hurdle Stakes, one at Montpelier and one at Callaway Gardens
  27. Jack Fisher won four races, including both features, one withSnap Decision
  28. Pennsylvania's number of foals dropped 25.5 percent from 2022 to 2023, Merryman, Motion, Matz, Brion and Houghton have winners
  29. Noah and the Ark dominates in the $250,000 Grand National Hurdle Stakes at Far Hills
  30. Leslie Young wins two more, Mr. Fine Threads breaks his maiden at Genesee
  31. Sean McDermott trained and rode the winner of the Handicap Hurdle at Foxfield while Leslie Young had three more winners, two over fences
  32. Leslie Young saddled three winners at Shawan Downs to extend her lead in the Trainers, Races Won
  33. Motion has 3 Stakes wins, Matz, Merryman, Brion and Fisher have winners
  34. Snap Decision carries high weight against seven rivals in the G1 Lonesome Glory Handicap
  35. Kathy Neilson saddled Bercasa to win the $100,000 Life's Illusion Hurdle Stakes Stakes
  36. Houghton and Motion have multiple winners, while Jenkins, Matz, Hendriks and Kingsley have winners
  37. Richard Valentine saddled Master McGrath to win at Colonial, Riverdee had another well-bred winner
  38. PA Day at the Races ran a hugely successful, well filled card of 13 races,including seven $100,000 races
  39. The Houghtons made it a family affair in winning a Stakes at Penn National
  40. Mark Beecher and Arch Kingsley saddled Maiden winners at Colonial
  41. Cyril Murphy saddles another winner, Gold Charm in a Colonial Stakes
  42. Arch Kingsley won a flat race, which was meant to be just a prep race, with Cainuothetwist
  43. Cyril Murphy saddled his second Saratoga winner, McTigue in the Kiser Novice Stakes
  44. Eight to compete in the Kiser Novice Hurdle at Saratoga on Wednesday
  45. L'Imperator won the $70,000 Allowance at Saratoga easily and impressively
  46. Go Poke the Bear wins at Colonial, Leslie Young extends her Trainer Won lead
  47. Belfast Banter won the G1 A. P. Smithwick over Historic Heart and Freddy Flintshire
  48. Arch Kingsley saddled Cibolian to win the summer season's first hurdle race at Colonial Downs
  49. Fisher and Brion each saddle two in search of G1 A.P. Smithwick score
  50. Graham Motion had 8 winners, including a G3 Stakes win, and Houghton, Matz and McLane Hendriks also had winners
  51. Graham Motion, Bernie Houghton and McLane Hendriks have two winners each
  52. Michael Matz had four winners, Motion and Houghton had winners
  53. Taylor Kingsley won a bumper race in Ireland on Chef d'Etat, the first American jockey in this century to win in Ireland
  54. Keri Brion won four flat races, Bernie Houghton won two, and Motion, Matz and Meister had winners
  55. Mr. Fine Threads, trained by Joe Davies, won at the Potomac Hunt Races
  56. Leslie Young wins two more at Radnor, now leads by 11 in Races Won
  57. Leslie Young won two at Willowdale, moves into big lead in Trainer, Races Won
  58. Graham Motion won eight races this past month
  59. Kathy Neilson won the race honoring her father Paddy at Winterthur
  60. Mark Beecher had a Maiden Timber winner at the Middlbeburg Hunt Point-to-Point
  61. West Newton won the $60,000 Handicap Hurdle Stakes at Foxfield
  62. Laurel resumed training on its track on April 27 and plans to resume racing on Saturday, April 29
  63. Vintage Vinnie is the one to beat in the Maryland Hunt Cup
  64. Doug Fout saddled two winners at the Loudoun Hunt Point-to-Point
  65. Monbeg Stream won the Grand National, and Teddy Davies tries an unusual fix for a broken collarbone
  66. Snap Decision to run in Gwathmey, while four of seven entered in Grand National prepping to Md. Hunt Cup
  67. Two jockeys win their first races at successful Wicomico
  68. Blue Ridge had only flat races
  69. Jack Fisher and Sandra Webb, a former assistant, dominate Tryon
  70. Leslie Young wins two, including the Stakes at the Manor
  71. Aintree Grand National and My Lady's Manor, races to watch on April 15
  72. Joe Davies has three winners at Elkridge-Harford
  73. Jack Fisher trained both first and second placed horses in the Old Dominion Filly & Mare Maiden Hurdle
  74. Royal Ruse won at Green Spring Valley, headed to the Manor
  75. Leslie Young won three races at the Carolina Cup, including the Novice Stakes
  76. Joe Davies, trainer, with son Teddy riding, won the Open Timber at Brandywine Hills Point-to-Point
  77. Joe and Teddy Davies team up to win at Piedmont, Houghton has four winners, Motion and Meister have winners
  78. NSA sanctioned races bring top timber horses to Cheshire Point-to-Point
  79. Keri Brion wins two, including the 4-year-old Stakes, at Aiken
  80. Elkridge-Harford won Fast Time in Foxhall Farm Team Chase and Green Spring Valley won AverageTime.
  81. Massive entries in two steeplechase meets this weekend predict a great racing season
  82. Richard Valentine had two winners at the Warrenton Point-to-Point meet that featured 82 starters
  83. Bruton Street's Franco de Port placed third at Cheltenham, while Graham Motion, McLane Hendriks and Bernie Houghton had winners & Brooklyn Strong had an Allowance 3rd place
  84. Arch Kingsley saddled Thundra to win at Rappahannock Point-to-Point
  85. Billy Meister, Brion, Houghton, Motion and McLane Hendriks have winners
  86. Parker Hendriks rides for Gordon Elliott and Motion and Houghton have winners
  87. Graham Motion's G1 Stakes win, Brion and Houghton have winners
  88. Keri Brion has two flat winners and a stakes placed 2-year-old, Houghton, Jenkins and Motion have winners
  89. Bernie Houghton won five, including three allowance races
  90. Keri Brion won two at Charleston
  91. Caravel, bred by Liz Merryman, won the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
  92. Mystic Strike wins the Pennsylvania Hunt Cup for the third time
  93. Leslie Young had three winners at Callaway Gardens plus two at Montpelier
  94. Keri Brion wins three at Montpelier and goes over $1 million in money won
  95. Matz had three 2-year-old winners, Motion and Houghton had multiple winners, and Jenkins had a win
  96. Keri Brion has two winners in Aiken, both three year olds
  97. Ani'amu and Down Royal win the two $75,000 Stakes at the International Gold Cup
  98. Virginia Korell's Tiepolo won the featured timber race at the Cattail Point-to-Point
  99. Graham Motion trains two Stakes winners, with one aimed at the Breeders Cup
  100. Correction - Teddy Davies rode second placed Shootist in the Timber Stakes at Geneseo

The Horse of Delaware Valley-The Team

Editor: Sara Cavanagh
Target Market Publications
newshorse@aol.com
610-793-1964

Advertising Director: Ginny Jenkins 
ginny.jenkins@hotmail.com
For information please call:
610-873-4042

Assistant Advertising/Sales Manager: Emilie Brady

bradye13@gmail.com

 

Marketing Manager: Debbie Morrison
debbiehdv1@gmail.com
610-368-1677

Media Manager/Creative Coordinator: Heather Mullen
heather.bradway75@gmail.com 

Since 1980

facebook200

 

Monthly Advertising Themes

  • February
    Barns, Fencing & Equipment, Photo Contest 2022, Winter Care & Stallions & Breeding
  • March
    Spring/Summer Show Previews, Barns, Fencing & Equipment
  • April
    All Natural Products & Services, Spring/Summer Show Previews
  • May
    DEVON HORSE SHOW, All Natural Products & Services
  • June
    Pets, Pet Supplies & Pest Control, Equine Vets & Caregivers, Footing and Fencing
  • July
    Pets, Pet Supplies & Pest Control, Equine Vets & Caregivers, Equine Education, Footing and Fencing
  • August
    Fall Show Previews, Equine Insurance, Legal & Accounting, Equine Education, Dressage at Devon
  • September
    Fall Show Previews, Equine Feed & Supplies, Equine Insurance, Legal, & Accounting, Dressage at Devon
  • October
    Trailers & Equine Transportation & Equine Feed & Supplies
  • November
    Holiday Gift Guide, Trailers & Equine Transportation & Equine Feed & Supplies
  • December
    Stallions & Breeding, Holiday Gift Guide
  • January
    Stallions & Breeding, Photo Contest & Winter Care

Click here for more Information.

Online everywhere-promo ad